Butters

Aloe Butter 16oz

 

INCI: Aloe barbadensis leaf extract (and) Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil (and) Hydrogenated vegetable oil (and) Tocopherol

Shelf life is 18 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 - 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 10 %

$6.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Avocado Butter

 

INCI: Persea gratissima (avocado) oil (and) Hydrogenated vegetable (soy) oil and Tocopherol

Shelf life is 12 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

SAP Value 177 - 198

 

$7.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Cocoa Butter - Deodorized

INCI - Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.138 - INS 157 - SAP for KOH 0.194 

May have slight chocolate scent.
This is a hard butter that melts quickly at room temperature or upon massaging into skin.

Works well in combination with other butters and in lip balms as it is hard yet melts easily to a conditioning oil.

 

 

Usage Rates:

Lotions & Creams: 5-20%

Balms: 5-100%

Bar Soaps:  5-20%

 

Hair Conditioners: 1-5%

$7.50

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Cocoa Butter - Natural

INCI -Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.138 - INS 157 - SAP for KOH 0.194 

This butter has a delicious chocolate scent!

This is a hard butter that melts quickly at room temperature or upon massaging into skin.

Works well in combination with other butters and in lip balms as it is hard yet melts easily to a conditioning oil.

 

 

Usage Rates:

Lotions & Creams: 5-20%

Balms: 5-100%

Bar Soaps:  5-20%

Hair Conditioners: 1-5%

$7.50

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Coffee Butter

A truly decadent treat, Coffee butter has an intoxicating aroma that will give your creations  skin-loving, conditioning properties and a yummy scent!

Great in lip balms, body butters, lotions and soap.

INCI: Coffee Arabica (coffee) seed oil (and) Hydrogenated soy oil (continued) : with medium chain triglycerides. 

SAP value: 175-200

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %

$11.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Green Tea Butter, 16oz

 

INCI: Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil (and) Hydrogenated vegetable oil (and) Camellia sinensis (Green tea) extract(and) Tocopherol

Shelf life is 18 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

Recommended Usage: 
• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

$7.99

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Hemp Butter

INCI: Cannabis sativa (hempseed) oil (and) Hydrogenated vegetable (soy)  oil and Tocopherol

Hempseed is a rich source of omega fatty acids. Very nutritious and emollient to the skin! Helps soothe and calm dry angry skin. This is a soft butter. Shelf life is 18 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 3 – 5 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 3 – 6 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

$7.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Kokum Butter

 

Inci-Garcinia indica

This is a lightly astringent but protective butter that has regenerative properties that may help calm dry angry skin.  

It is a hard butter, high in fatty acids.   It is useful in creating a barrier to retain moisture.  

Use in lotions, body butters, creams, salves, scrubs, etc.

Has up to a two year shelf life if stored properly. Keep in a cool dark place. 

Usage Rate: 1-20%

$10.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Lavender Butter- 16oz

 

INCI: Lavandula officinalis (Lavender) oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 

Shelf life is 12 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

Recommended Usage:

 Lotions & Creams: 5 – 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %

$7.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Lemon Butter- 16oz

This butter has a fresh,  invigorating scent that is light, crisp and uplifting.   Perfect for any skincare product, this is a unisex scent that is always a winner.

INCI: Citrus medica limonum (lemon) peel oil, Citrus aurantifolia (Lime) oil, Hydrogenated soy oil with medium chain triglycerides.

Shelf life is 24 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 1 - 10 %

 

$6.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Lemongrass Butter - 16oz

INCI: Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil, Elaesis guineesis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Cymbopogon flexuosus (Lemongrass) Essential Oil

Shelf life is 24 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

 

$7.99

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Mango Butter, 16oz

INCI - Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter 

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.135 - INS  - SAP for KOH 0.190 

This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 2 years when stored properly.

Amazing "dry" butter that is a great alternative to oilier butters.  

It is great for non-greasy lip balms, lotions lotion bars, etc.

 

Usage Rates:

Lotions & Creams: 5-20%

Balms: 5-100%

Bar Soaps: 5-20%

Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

$7.50

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Orange Butter- 16oz

 

INCI: Citrus sinensis dulcis (orange) peel oil, Citrus aurantium, dulcis (orange) peel wax (and) Hydrogenated soy oil with medium chain triglycerides 

Shelf life is 24 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 1 - 10 %

 

$6.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Pomegranate Butter 16oz

$7.50

  • Sold Out

Pumpkin Seed Butter

INCI: Pumpkin Seed oil, Hydrogenated soy oil & medium chain triglyceride and Tocopherol.

Shelf life is 18 months if stored in cool area. Refridgerating or freezing is okay. 

 

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

$7.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Rosehip Seed Oil Butter 16oz

This pale pink butter is an elegant blend of Rosehip Extract (Rosa canina), Rosehip Oil, and hydrogenated vegetable oil. Rosehip Extract is believed to contain Vitamin C and Rosehip Oil is considered a rich source of essential fatty acids. This butter helps to smooth the skin and reduce the appearance of aging.

INCI: Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated vegetable oil (and) Rosa canina (Rosehip) extract (and) Tocopherol

Common Uses: This butter nourishes hair and skin through hydration to give a revitalized look to their beauty. It contains a high essential fatty acid content. This butter is beneficial for reducing the appearance of wrinkles, also adding softness and shine to hair and skin. While alleviating chapping, cracking, and roughness due to dryness of the skin, it tones the skin by moisturizing it. Rosehip Butter can be used in a relaxing massage, or it can be added to creams and lotions to protect the skin’s moisture barrier.

Recommended Usage:

• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

SAP 175-200

$9.95

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Sal Seed Refined Butter

INCI - Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.1306 - INS  - SAP for KOH 0.1832 

Very firm but pliant, this is one of the hardest butters.  It creates a protective barrier in skincare products and is a secret ingredient in many lotion bars due to its firm nature.  

Perfect for soaps, non-greasy lip balms, lotions, lotion bars, etc

 

Usage Rates:

Lotions & Creams: 5-8%

Balms: 5-100%

Bar Soaps:  .5-2%

Hair Conditioners: .5-8%

 

$10.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Sea Buckthorn Butter 16oz

 

INCI: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Berry Oil, Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

 

$7.99

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Shea Butter - White Refined

INCI - Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.131 - INS  - SAP for KOH - 0.185

Also known as Karite or African butter. Use up to 20% of total base oils or as a superfatting agent of 1/2 Tbs per pound at trace.

It is an absolutely, delightful addition to Body Butters due to its emollient properties.

 

 

Usage Rates:

Lotions & Creams: 2-20%

Balms: 5-100%

Bar Soaps:  5-20%

 

Hair Conditioners: 1-10%

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Shea Butter - Unrefined - Fair Trade

 

INCI - Butyrospermum parkii butter

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.131 - INS  - SAP for KOH - 0.185 

Perfect for soaps, non-greasy lip balms, lotions, lotion bars, etc.

This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.

 

Usage Rates:

Lotions & Creams: 2-20%

Balms: 5-100%

Bar Soaps:  5-20%

Hair Conditioners: 1-10%

 

$6.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available

Tangerine Butter 16oz

This is a sunny, fresh fragrance that envelopes you immediately.  It is a great addition to the other citrus butters and blends wonderfully.

Clean and crisp, this unisex aroma is perfect for everyone.

This is a soft butter that is conditioning and soothing.

It is a perfect addition to butters, balms, lotions, and soaps.

INCI - Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil, Elaesis guineesis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Citrus tangerina (Tangerine) Essential Oi

$7.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days