INCI - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.139 - INS 97 - SAP for KOH 0.196
Produces a mild & gentle soap with a very good lather.
Almond oil is highly emollient in lotions and creams, yet is not overly greasy. It has a medium absorption rate. It is rich in Protein, Olein Glyceride, Lineolic Acid & Vitamin D, and is considered very nourishing & soothing to the skin.
Store in cool area or refrigerate.
INCI - Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.139 - INS 97 - SAP for KOH 0.196
High in oleic and linoleic acids, Apricot Kernel Oil is very easily absorbed by the skin, making it a perfect choice for lotions, creams, massage oil, etc., as it is not overly greasy. It is used most often in dry, sensitive and mature skin.
INCI - Argania Spinosa
This luxurious oil is a lightweight "dry" oil, which helps it absorb easily into skin. It is popular in hair products because it is not overly heavy or greasy, yet gives hair sleek and silky shine. It also combines well with more emollient oils when used in lotions, creams and lotion-bars.
Argan oil is a great oil to add "label appeal" to your products!
1% - 100% Usage Rate.
INCI - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.133 - INS 99 - SAP for KOH 0.186
Refined, food/cosmetic grade.
This oil is
excellent for dry and aging skin. It is wonderful in lotions, lip balms or for superfatting soaps. It is very emollient with a somewhat heavy weight, which slows down its absorption but
also makes it very conditioning and occlusive.
Babassu oil originates from the Babassu Palm seed (Attalea Speciosa). It is an oil that is very similar to Coconut Oil in appearance and feel. It is semi-solid at room temperature with an off-whitish color. It melts easily at temperatures above 76 degrees to a very oily consistency. It is a very dry and astringent oil. It will absorb quickly into skin, making it popular in lotions, butters and creams, when combined with heavier, more emollient oils.
The dry feel of Babassu oil also makes it popular as a lightweight, shine agent in hair products.
INCI - Camellia sasanqua oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 134 - INS - SAP for KOH 190
This luxury oil is extremely popular for its conditioning effects on skin and especially on hair. It is commonly used undiluted in Japan on the hair, skin and nails. It is popular in under-eye creams, lotions, cuticle treatments, anti-aging products, shampoos and conditioners.
Soaper's Supplies recommends you research the multiple uses of this upscale oil and its renowned benefits to hair, skin and nails.
INCI - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.129 - INS 95 - SAP for KOH 0.180
Cold pressed & food grade.
Castor oil is a heavyweight oil that is very occlusive and protective when added to lotions, lip treatments and balms. It also acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. Castor oil is very rich in fatty acids. Use this oil in small amounts for a super-lathering bar of soap.
Castor oil will also add shine
to your lip balms and acts as a solvent to beeswax when heated, to form a naturally-compliant, protective "jelly" for use on extra dry, angry skin.
Being a superior oil in the making of occlusive skin balms, Soaper's Supplies recommends you research formulas that include Castor oil when making heavy lotions, creams, or salves.
INCI - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.237 - INS - SAP for KOH - 0.334
A wonderfully light and easily absorbed oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil is a perfect ingredient for lotions, creams, massage oils, bath oils, lip products and more.
It is liquid at room temperature making it ideal for handmade perfumes and body sprays. It is very dry and absorbs quickly but can be astringent in nature so works best when combined with more emollient oils in lotions and creams.
This oil has an extremely long shelf life and is perfect if you need an oil that can stand the test of time.
INCI - Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.137 - INS 39 - SAP for KOH 0.193
Hemp seed oil is great in soap, lotions and hair conditioning treatments.
It is a non-irritating, non-comedogenic oil that is famous for its uses in products intended for oily or problematic skin types. It is very lightweight and absorbs quickly into the skin.
It does have a shorter shelf life than many carrier oils, therefore, it is recommended that it be stored in a cool, dark or refrigerated place, and used with an anti-oxidant (like Vitamin E , T-50 mixed tocopherols) in formulations, to slow down oxidation.
INCI - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.066 - INS 11 - SAP for KOH 0.092
Jojoba oil is a luxurious oil used in lotions, lip balms, shampoo, and conditioners. Actually, Jojoba oil is not an oil at all, but instead a liquid wax or ester. This helps keep Jojoba oil extremely stable, resisting rancidity.
Jojoba oil is very popular in facial products as it mimics the natural oils found in skin. It is also a very nice additive to hair products.
Jojoba oil always looks good on the product label and is considered a luxurious addition to any product.
INCI - Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.138 - INS - SAP for KOH 0.195
Macadamia Nut Oil is wonderful for all skin types, and is excellent for dry or aging skin as it has a high percentage of palmitoleic acid. A light and easily absorbed oil, making it a winner in in lotion, cream, massage oil and bath oil. Very shelf stable and an anti-oxidant.
INCI - Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.1207 - INS - SAP for KOH 0.169.
Because it contains over 98% fatty acids, Meadowfoam oil has an extremely long shelf life, making it one of the most stable of the carrier oils. This is a fantastic quality when making lotions, butters, balms or any product intended for sale. It is a lightweight oil that absorbs quickly, yet has a delightfully, emollient quality.
It is renowned
for its luxurious hair and skin benefits, therefore, lends great label-appeal to products. Meadowfoam Seed oil is an upscale, spa-like ingredient that enhances everything in which it is
Moringa Oil is an exotic and much sought after oil.
It is high in Oleic acid and rich in antioxidants. It also contains high amounts of phyto-nutrients, which are beneficial in the appearance of healthier, more youthful skin.
It is very good at anchoring the scent of fragrances and Essential Oils in its products.
It is renowned for its benefits in upscale, anti-aging, skin products and hair treatments.
As a rare carrier oil Moringa makes a luxurious addition to any product-label.
INCI - Melia Azadirachta
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.139 - INS 124 - SAP for KOH 0.195
Neem seed oil is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its skin soothing properties, provides an excellent conditioning base for skin care formulations.
Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.
Neem seed oil has multiple applications and uses. Soaper's Supplies strongly recommends you research these remarkable uses and benefits. It is a very intense oil that is used in many different products. It does have a characteristic odor that can usually be blended with fragrance or essential oils.
Rich in Vit E and Linoleic acid, Oat Kernel oil is an extremely upscale oil. It is humectant in nature, meaning it absorbs moisture from the air and soothes angry, dry skin.
Oat Kernel oil is a luxurious oil that will add "label appeal" to your product and give your lotions, lip-balms and serums a superior feel. It is one of the finer, emollient ingredients you can add to improve upon your creation.
Soaper's Supplies recommends you research Oat Kernel Oil to fully appreciate the benefits and applications of this delightfully nourishing product!
INCI: Avena Sativa Kernel Oil
2 year shelf life
SAP for NaOH: .138
SAP for KOH: .194
Usage Rate: 1-25%
INCI - Perilla ocymoides
SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.137 - INS - SAP for KOH 0.193
Perilla Oil is an upscale product rich in vitamins, amino acids, linoleic, oleic and alpha-linoelic acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. It is also high in ALA content. Perilla oil is known to help moisturize and condition dry, angry skin.
This luxury oil can add notable "label appeal" to your products due to its superior feel and countless applications. It is fantastic in lotions, face creams, lip balms and serums.
Soaper's Supplies highly recommends you research the many applications and benefits for which Perilla oil is famous!
INCI - Helianthus annuus L.
Sunflower oil is one of the most popular carrier oils in any product, primarily due to its skin-loving properties. It is full of Omega acids and has a medium weight-feel that is perfectly emollient, yet not overly greasy.
It is a fantastic addition to soaps, lotions, balms, butters, scrubs, and lip treatments.