Carrier Oils

Abyssinian Seed Oil

 

INCI - Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

2 year shelf life

Usage Rate - 1-100%

This is a lightweight oil that has great skin benefits as well as fantastic label appeal.  It has a similar chemical composition to that of Argan Oil, making it a good  substitute in formulations, especially leave-in hair products,  producing optimum shine.

$4.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Almond Oil, 16oz

 

INCI - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.139 - INS 97 - SAP for KOH 0.196

Produces a mild & gentle soap with a very good lather.

Almond oil is highly emollient in lotions and creams, yet is not overly greasy.  It has a medium absorption rate.  It is rich in Protein, Olein Glyceride, Lineolic Acid & Vitamin D, and is considered very nourishing & soothing to the skin. 

Store in cool area or refrigerate.

 

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Amla Oil

 

INCI: EMBLICA OFFICINALLES
Amla oil is best known for its benefits to hair and scalp. It has been thought to coat and condition the hair follicles, and shaft, which may help prevent breakage.  It is also very soothing to the scalp.  Amla oil is a rich in vitamin C. 
Alma also contains notable amounts of calcium, phosphorus, iron, carotene and vitamin B complex.

Soaper's Supplies recommends that you research Amla oil to learn about all its famous benefits, especially its diverse treatments for the hair and scalp.

$5.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Apricot Kernel Oil, 16oz

 

INCI - Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.139 - INS 97 - SAP for KOH 0.196  

High in oleic and linoleic acids, Apricot Kernel Oil is very easily absorbed by the skin, making it a perfect choice for lotions, creams, massage oil, etc., as it is not overly greasy.  It is used most often in dry, sensitive and mature skin. 

 

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Argan Oil

 

INCI - Argania Spinosa

This luxurious oil is a lightweight "dry" oil, which helps it absorb easily into skin.  It is popular in hair products because it is not overly heavy or greasy, yet gives hair sleek and silky shine.  It also combines well with more emollient oils when used in lotions, creams and lotion-bars.

Argan oil is a great oil to add "label appeal" to your products!

 

1% - 100% Usage Rate.

 

$13.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Avocado Oil, 16oz

 

INCI - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.133 - INS 99 - SAP for KOH 0.186  

Refined, food/cosmetic grade.

This oil is excellent for dry and aging skin. It is wonderful in lotions, lip balms or for superfatting soaps.  It is very emollient with a somewhat heavy weight, which slows down its absorption but also makes it very conditioning and occlusive. 

 

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Babassu Oil

Babassu oil originates from the Babassu Palm seed (Attalea Speciosa).  It is an oil that is very similar to Coconut Oil in appearance and feel.  It is semi-solid at room temperature with an off-whitish color.   It melts easily at temperatures above 76 degrees to a very oily consistency.  It is a very dry and astringent oil.   It will absorb quickly into skin, making it popular in lotions, butters and creams, when combined with heavier, more emollient oils.  

The dry feel of Babassu oil also makes it popular as a lightweight, shine agent in hair products.

$7.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Borage Oil

INCI: Borago Officinalis Oil

Borage Oil is historically famous for its beneficial skin properties among its many other interesting applications.

Borage oil is the richest natural source of gamma-linoleic acid or GLA (17 to 25 percent), followed by black currant oil (15 to 20 percent) and evening primrose oil (7 to 10 percent).12,13 GLA is an important polyunsaturated omega-6 fat that helps keep your skin healthy looking.

It is, however,  most often used in products formulated to soothe and soften dry angry skin conditions.  

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Camellia Seed Oil

 

INCI - Camellia sasanqua oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 134 - INS  - SAP for KOH 190  

This luxury oil is extremely popular for its conditioning effects on skin and especially on hair.   It is commonly used undiluted in Japan on the hair, skin and nails.  It is popular in under-eye creams, lotions, cuticle treatments, anti-aging products, shampoos and conditioners. 

Soaper's Supplies recommends you research the multiple uses of this upscale oil and its renowned benefits to hair, skin and nails.

 

 

$8.00

  • 0.25 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Castor Oil

 

INCI - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.129 - INS 95 - SAP for KOH 0.180

Cold pressed & food grade.

Castor oil is a heavyweight oil that is very occlusive and protective when added to lotions, lip treatments and balms.  It also acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.  Castor oil is very rich in fatty acids.  Use this oil in small amounts for a super-lathering bar of soap. 

Castor oil will also add shine to your lip balms and acts as a solvent to beeswax when heated, to form a naturally-compliant, protective "jelly" for use on extra dry, angry skin.

Being a superior oil in the making of occlusive skin balms, Soaper's Supplies recommends you research formulas that include Castor oil when making heavy lotions, creams, or salves.

 

$4.50

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Castor Oil - Jamaican Black Organic

 

INCI - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Three year shelf life.

This exotic oil is very similar in texture and feel to the well-known Castor oil.  It is a heavyweight oil with an occlusive nature, making it slow to absorb into skin.

It is unique due to its popularity in hair-care formulations.  It is very conditioning and protects against breakage and split-ends.

Soaper's Supplies recommends you research the variety of uses and benefits Jamaican Castor oil offers skin, and especially when included in hair/scalp products.

 

 

 

 

$8.00

  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Cloudberry Oil

Cloudberry seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, phytoesterols and antioxidants, which are all beneficial ingredients for hair and skin care products.

 

FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil may be incorporated into facial creams, lotions, moisturizers, hair treatments and conditioners.

 FSS Cloudberry Seed Oil also functions as an emollient that can soften and soothe dry and irritated skin.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0 - 5.0%

Suggested Applications:

Emollient, Decorative

Appearance:

Yellow to Red Liquid

$7.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Coconut Oil 92 degree

 

INCI - Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.178 - INS 258 - SAP for KOH 0.251

This oil should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 18 months to 2 years when stored properly

Coconut oil is great for achieving a very hard bar of soap.

Coconut oil has an oily consistency but is also very dry, meaning it absorbs into skin rapidly.  Coconut oil can have astringent qualities when used as the sole oil in formulations like lotions and creams, so combining with more emollient oils is sometimes beneficial.  It has a naturally long shelf life when stored properly.

 

$5.00

  • 2 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Coconut Oil - Fractionated (16 oz.)

 

INCI - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.237 - INS  -  SAP for KOH - 0.334

A wonderfully light and easily absorbed oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil is a perfect ingredient for lotions, creams, massage oils, bath oils, lip products and more.

It is liquid at room temperature making it ideal for handmade perfumes and body sprays.  It is very dry and absorbs quickly but can be astringent in nature so works best when combined with more emollient oils in lotions and creams.

This oil has an extremely long shelf life and is perfect if you need an oil that can stand the test of time.

 

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Cucumber Seed Oil, 1oz

$8.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Emu Oil - Refined

 

INCI - Emu Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) .139 - INS 

Luxurious, Emu oil is used in soaps, creams, lotions, lotion bars and lip balms.   It is very emollient, non-comedogenic, and hypo-allergenic.   Rich in essential fatty acids, Emu Oil is thought to be fantastic for the skin.   It is also very popular in soothing dry, angry skin and scalps.  

Soaper's Supplies recommends one researches Emu Oil to learn about the popular applications, uses and benefits of this luxurious, upscale ingredient.

Linoleic 6-15%, Myristic .3%, Palmitic, 22-25%, Steric 8-10%, Iodine 50-80

$12.00

  • 0.12 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Goji Berry Oil

 

Goji Berry Seed Oil is naturally high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, vitamins, amino acids and trace minerals. These berries contain over 19 amino acids (like tryptophan that builds serotonin and phenylalanine that keeps your adrenals happy).Goji Berries also contain vitamins B1, B2, B6 and vitamins E. Goji berries are filled with trace minerals such as selenium, phosphorus, calcium, zinc, iron and copper. Since Goji Berry Oil contains powerful antioxidants, It helps guard the skin from free radical damage and resist signs of aging.  It is also known as the “wolfberry” and is the fruit of Lycium barbarum and Lycium (Chinese). The Goji berries are a product of the Goji plant, which is grown in Tibet, China and Mongolia and has been an important part of Chinese medicine for several hundred years now but there is also a variety of goji berry that centers out the United States (California, Utah, New Mexico, Arizona and Texas) and parts of Europe. The plant grows small red berries that are rich in beta-sitosterol, betaine, beta-carotene, niacin, pyridoxine, and ascorbic acid. It is commonly used in creams, lotions and an important product in many skin and hair care products. Goji berry is extremely popular for its anti-aging properties and is known as the most powerful food for anti-aging. The antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamins and minerals that it contains makes it very beneficial in slowing down the aging process. It is also known to be effective in preventing macular degeneration that can be caused due to the process of aging.

 

 

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Lycium Barbarum Seed Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Orange Oily Liquid

Refractive Index (25°C):

1.4725-1.4785

 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

 

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

$7.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Grapeseed Oil, 16oz

 

INCI - Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

SAP for Lye 

This oil should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 18 months to 2 years when stored properly.

Hand pressed

Grapeseed is a lightweight oil that absorbs quickly.  It is lovely in creams, lotions, balms or for use by itself.

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Hemp Seed Oil - Natural- UnRefined- *Organic

 

INCI - Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.137 - INS 39 - SAP for KOH 0.193 

Hemp seed oil is great in soap, lotions and hair conditioning treatments.

It is a non-irritating, non-comedogenic oil that is famous for its uses in products intended for oily or problematic skin types.  It is very lightweight and absorbs quickly into the skin.

It does have a shorter shelf life than many carrier oils, therefore, it is recommended that it be stored in a cool, dark or refrigerated place, and used with an anti-oxidant (like Vitamin E ,  T-50 mixed tocopherols) in formulations, to slow down oxidation.

$6.00

  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Hemp Seed Oil - Refined - *Organic

INCI - Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

This is Soaper's Supplies Organically sourced Hemp seed oil.  It has been refined but still maintains its skin and hair loving qualities.   Hemp seed oil is great in soap, lotions and hair conditioning treatments.

It is a non-irritating, non-comedogenic oil that is famous for its uses in products intended for oily or problematic skin types.  It is very lightweight and absorbs quickly into the skin.

It does have a shorter shelf life than many carrier oils, therefore, it is recommended that it be stored in a cool, dark or refrigerated place, and used with an anti-oxidant (like Vitamin E ,  T-50 mixed tocopherols) in formulations, to slow down oxidation.

$6.00

  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Jojoba Oil-Clear(Refined)

$12.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Jojoba Oil - Golden

 

INCI - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.066 - INS 11 - SAP for KOH 0.092

Jojoba oil is a luxurious oil used in lotions, lip balms, shampoo, and conditioners.  Actually, Jojoba oil is not an oil at all, but instead a liquid wax or ester.  This helps keep Jojoba oil extremely stable, resisting rancidity.

Jojoba oil is very popular in facial products as it mimics the natural oils found in skin.   It is also a very nice additive to hair products.

Jojoba oil always looks good on the product label and is considered a luxurious addition to any product.

 

$12.00

  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Liquid Shea Olein

$11.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Macadamia Nut Oil, 16oz

 

INCI - Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil 

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.138 - INS  - SAP for KOH 0.195 

Macadamia Nut Oil is wonderful for all skin types, and is excellent for dry or aging skin as it has a high percentage of palmitoleic acid. A light and easily absorbed oil, making it a winner in in lotion, cream, massage oil and bath oil. Very shelf stable and an anti-oxidant.

 

$7.50

  • 1 lb
  • Sold Out

Marula Oil

 

INCI - Sclerocarya birrea

This exotic oil is very popular in hair and scalp conditioning products in many parts of the world throughout history.  Soaper's Supplies highly recommends you research the famous applications and benefits of this luxurious oil.  We are very excited that we are now able to bring this rare, exquisite oil to you!

$14.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

 

INCI - Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil 

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.1207 - INS  - SAP for KOH 0.169. 

Because it contains over 98% fatty acids, Meadowfoam oil has an extremely long shelf life, making it one of the most stable of the carrier oils.  This is a fantastic quality when making lotions, butters, balms or any product intended for sale. It is a lightweight oil that absorbs quickly, yet has a delightfully, emollient quality. 

It is renowned for its luxurious hair and skin benefits, therefore, lends great label-appeal to products.  Meadowfoam Seed oil is an upscale, spa-like ingredient that enhances everything in which it is included.

 

$12.00

  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Moringa Oil

Moringa Oil is an exotic and much sought after oil.

It is high in Oleic acid and rich in antioxidants.  It also contains high amounts of phyto-nutrients, which are  beneficial in the appearance of healthier, more youthful skin.

It is very good at anchoring the scent of fragrances and Essential Oils in its products.

It is renowned for its benefits in upscale, anti-aging, skin products and hair treatments. 

As a rare  carrier oil Moringa makes a luxurious addition to any product-label. 

$4.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Neem Oil

 

INCI - Melia Azadirachta  

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.139 - INS 124 - SAP for KOH 0.195 

Neem seed oil is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its skin soothing properties, provides an excellent conditioning base for skin care formulations.

Use at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Considered to be safe in all normal topical applications.

Neem seed oil has multiple applications and uses.  Soaper's Supplies strongly recommends you research these remarkable uses and benefits.  It is a very intense oil that is used in many different products.  It does have a characteristic odor that can usually be blended with fragrance or essential oils.

 

$10.00

  • 0.5 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Oat Kernel Oil

 

Rich in Vit E and Linoleic acid, Oat Kernel oil  is an extremely upscale oil.  It is humectant in nature, meaning it absorbs moisture from the air and soothes angry, dry skin.

Oat Kernel oil is a luxurious oil that will add "label appeal" to your product and give your lotions, lip-balms and serums a superior feel.   It is one of the finer, emollient ingredients you can add to improve upon your creation.

 

Soaper's Supplies recommends you research Oat Kernel Oil to fully appreciate the benefits and applications of this delightfully nourishing product!

 

INCI: Avena Sativa Kernel Oil

2 year shelf life

SAP for NaOH: .138

SAP for KOH: .194

Usage Rate: 1-25%

$6.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Olive Oil Refined Grade A, 16oz

$5.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Palm Oil, 30oz

 

Comes in a plastic tub.

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Palm Oil - Sustainable Organic

 

INCI - Elaeis Guineensis

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.144 - INS  - SAP for KOH 0.203 

$6.00

  • 2 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Perilla Seed Oil

 

INCI - Perilla ocymoides

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.137 - INS  - SAP for KOH  0.193

 

Perilla Oil is an upscale product rich in vitamins, amino acids, linoleic, oleic and alpha-linoelic acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid.   It is also high in ALA content.  Perilla oil is known to help moisturize and condition dry, angry skin.

This luxury oil can add notable "label appeal" to your products due to its superior feel and countless applications.   It is fantastic in lotions, face creams, lip balms and serums.

 

Soaper's Supplies highly recommends you research the many applications and benefits for which Perilla oil is famous!

 

$10.00

  • 0.5 lb
  • Sold Out

Pumpkin Seed Oil - Organic & Unrefined

INCI - Curcurbita Pepo  

 

Contains phytosterols and omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acid. High in antioxidants. 

$10.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Red Palm Oil-Organic, 16oz

 

INCI: Elaeis guineensis. 
Organic Red Palm Oil is made from the fruit of Elaeis guineensis.  contains lots of natural vitamins and High in antioxidants Its high content of carotenoids gives the oil its red color. High in beta carotenes & has a high Vitamin E content.  Cold pressed & unrefined.

 

SAP value 199. Shelf life when stored in a cool dark place is approximately 1 1/2 years.

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Rice Bran Oil, 16oz

 

INCI - Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.129 - INS  - SAP for KOH 0.181

Good for dry, sensitive and aging skin.

 

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Rosehip Seed Oil - Extra Virgin

 

INCI - Rosa Canina Seed Oil

Usage Rate - 1-15%

Rosehip Seed oil is a high-end additive to many anti-aging products.  It is fantastic in eye-creams and serums. 

This is a luxurious oil found on the labels of many facial products that can give your label more than a second glance!

This oil is a staple in most formulator's supply closets, as it has many famous benefits within products aimed at the age-conscious customer. It has a short shelf life of 6 months. To extend the shelf life, add a few drops of Vit e T-50, refridgerate and/or freeze.

$5.85

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Safflower Oil, 16oz

 

 

INCI -Carthamus tinctorious L (safflower) Oil

 

SAP for Lye (NaOH) 0.137 - INS - SAP for KOH 0.192

 

Safflower is good for dry, sensitive and aging skin.

 

It is a lightweight oil that absorbs quickly yet does not leave a dry feel behind once absorbed.

 

It is a lovely choice in butters, lotions, and lip treatments.

 

It is an especially nice addition to greasy body-butters as it is a drier oil that is not astringent, therefore, you can whip-up a nicely balanced body-butter that has the perfect texture and feel!

 

 

 

 

$6.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Squalane - Olive

INCI: Squalane

$9.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Sunflower Oil, 16oz

INCI - Helianthus  annuus L.

 

Sunflower oil is one of the most popular carrier oils in any product, primarily due to its skin-loving properties.  It is full of Omega acids and has a medium weight-feel that is perfectly emollient, yet not overly greasy.

It is a fantastic addition to soaps, lotions, balms, butters, scrubs, and lip treatments.

$5.00

  • 1 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Tallow - Beef Fat Rendered 32oz

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Tamanu Oil

A sophisticated addition to the Soaper's Supplies Carrier Oils, this is a luxurious oil to add to any creation.

This oil has been used throughout history for an assortment of beneficial skin applications.  We highly urge users to research the interesting facts about this versatile, skin-loving oil.

It is renowned for its use in anti-aging products and is credited with aiding in the reduced appearance of wrinkles in maturing skin. 

Tamanu oil is an upscale addition to any product label and is widely used in products that promote younger, healthier looking skin.

$7.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Tomato Seed Oil

   Tomato Seed Oil is loaded with carotenoid antioxidants (lycopene, lutein, zeaxanthin), and an abundant source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols and minerals. Due to the high antioxidant content,we are using Tomato Seed Oil for skin and hair care formulations targeting sun damage, age spots, anti-aging mature skin formulations, dry and cracked skin, dry & brittle hair as well as creams and hair conditioners.

     Fatty Acid Content:

 

  • Linoleic (C18:2) Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid: >55%
  • Oleic (C18:1) Omega-9 Fatty Acid: >24%
  • Linolenic Acid (C18:3) Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid: >2%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Solanum lycopersicum (Tomato) seed oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Application:

Anti-aging, Conditioner, Antioxidant

 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
 Refridgerate or freeze to extend the shelf life. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

$9.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Turkey Red Castor Oil, 16oz

 

INCI - Sulfated Ricinus communis oil

Turkey Red Castor Oil, which is a sulfated Castor Oil, does help to disperse small amounts of lighter Carrier Oils into water. The recommended ratio is 90/10, 90% Turkey Red Castor Oil to 10% Carrier Oil. But of course try it first to see how well it works for you and adjust the ratios as you like. 

Product description provided by Sharon Johnson! Thanks Sharon!

 

Please be advised that those with Sulfur allergies may have reaction to this oil.  

Do not use this oil if you are allergic to Sulfur or  Sulfur containing medications.

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Witch Hazel, 16oz

Being naturally astringent, Witch Hazel is popular in toners , face cleansers, liquid soaps and shampoos.

 

Follow recommended usage rates.

 

May require refrigeration or preservation.

$4.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days