Liquid Extracts

Amber Extract

 

Oil Soluble
Touted as a “modern youth elixir,” Amber derived cosmetics are some of the most ancient cosmetic skin care products. Long associated with holistic healing, Amber exudes a supernatural quality and possesses a mystical appeal that has lured people to this stone. In fact, in his epic, “The Odyssey,” Homer claims that Amber is a “princely gift,” which will help increase longevity and youthfulness. To provide formulators with the remarkable rejuvenating and anti-aging benefits associated with amber, therefore Amber Extract OS was created.

A semi-precious, yellowish-brown stone, Amber is naturally found as a semi-solid mass in the form of fossilized tree resin. The English word amber derives from the Arabic anbar, via Medieval Latin ambar and Old French ambre. The word originally referred to a precious oily material derived from the Sperm Whale, now called ambergris. The sense was extended to fossil resin circa 1400, and this became the main sense, as the use of ambergris waned. The two substances were confused, because they both were found washed up on beaches. However, the fossilized tree resin, Amber, has retained its allure for use in cosmetics products.

Commonly used in massage therapy, Amber is revered for its healing properties. Originally, traditional healers whom practiced holistic modalities employed amber as an antimicrobial to assist in wound healing. Amber extracts and oils penetrate the skin quickly and improve circulation while easing muscle tension. The resin has been shown to stimulate the development of and improve the overall functioning of cells. The use of Amber in Oils and Extracts in cosmetics is touted for its demonstrated youth-preserving and cell rejuvenating properties.

Amber’s anti-aging and restorative effects are often attributed to its high constituents of succinic acid. Succinic acid is a natural component of plant and animal tissues and its availability to the skin is beneficial in many ways. The salt of succinic acid (succinate) is an active substance that promotes the process of cellular respiration and intercellular energy. The increase in cellular metabolism helps to detoxify the body and helps to restore homeostasis-promoting optimal function and health. Additionally, succinic acid is a powerful antioxidant that helps fight toxic free radicals which can stress the skin and result in redness and irritation. In conjunction with its antioxidant properties, succinic acid is also responsible for the antimicrobial properties of Amber. Together, the antioxidant and antimicrobial attributes of Amber help protect the skin from environmental and UV damage while providing soothing benefits to the skin.

 

Amber Extract OS is an oil-soluble material which can be used in a variety of formulations to nourish and condition the skin while capitalizing on the marketability of amber’s rejuvenating and age-defying attributes.
INCI Nomenclature:
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Succinite Extract
Suggested Use Levels:
1-10%
Appearance:
Light to Medium Amber
Solubility:
Oil Soluble
Application/Benefits:
Conditioning, Nourishing
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Apple Cider Vinegar Extract

 

Apple cider vinegar is said to be a natural remedy for many ailments. Hippocrates, the father of modern medicine, was aware of its antibiotic properties and even recommended it to his patients. Created by fermenting apple cider. During the fermentation process, the sugar present in the apple cider in broken down into alcohol by using bacteria and yeast, resulting in vinegar.

 

   ACV, as it’s commonly referred to, can be used to treat problem skin. The acidity of the vinegar will dry out over-active sebaceous glands allowing clear, healthy skin to take its place. High in potassium and malic acid, apple cider vinegar can act as an anti-aging remedy to reduce the appearance of unsightly stretch marks and veins. Malic acid, in particular, is especially useful for diminishing sun spots and other unappealing dark spots. An Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA), Malic Acid is used to brighten the skin and even out texture. It is ideal for anti-aging products where cleansing and rejuvenating the complexion are the goal. AHAs are always an ideal addition to anti-aging products because they have the ability to leave consumers with a sensorial effect where benefits are immediately perceived.

 

   In hair care, ACV has been used as a secret weapon against build up from products and hard water. Leaving the hair soft, shiny and smooth, apple cider vinegar could literally render shampoos obsolete! Additionally, apple cider vinegar can be massaged onto the scalp to treat flakes. With its natural anti-fungal properties, flakes and dry skin are sloughed away. Another plus? ACV helps restore the scalps pH levels to protect against fungal growth.

  Apple Cider Vinegar Extract is the perfect addition to hair and skin care formulations where marketing the benefits of apple cider vinegar are desired.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Glycerin & Acetic Acid

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Application:

Conditioning, Smoothing

Appearance:

Viscous Liquid

Preservative:

Phenoxyethanol

 

 

 

 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
 This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

 

 

 

 

 

 

References:

 

1) Wang X. (1991) “A Theory for the Mechanism of Action of the A-Hydroxy Acids Applied to the Skin” in Review Article“Medical Hypothesis”. 1999; 53(5): 380-3. <Retrieved fromhttp://www.medical-hypotheses.com>. >. Retrieved on 6/15/15 2) Scholz D., et al. (1994) “Fruit Acid Extracts, A Fresh Approach to Skin Renewal” in Review Article “International Journal of Cosmetic Science” 1994; 16(6): 265-272 <Retrieved from http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1467...> Retrieved on 6/05/15.

$4.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Arnica Extract

 

INCI:  Arnica Montana 

 Arnica Root Extract has been used for centuries in natural healing and muscle pain.

It has a vast assortment of cosmetic applications, especially in the reduction of dry, angry skin and tissue.

 The results suggest that Arnica Extract exhibits good skin penetration, and effectively reduces angry muscles and skin. Arnica Extract  can be used in hand creams and lotions that are intended to protect the hands.  

 Soaper's Supplies does not claim to cure, treat or prevent any disease, illness or injury.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Algae Extract & Arnica Montana Flower Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Yellow to Amber Clear Liquid

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Application:

Soothing, Conditioning & Calming

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

 This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

$9.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Daisy Flower Extract

Daisy Flower Extract  provides astringent, anti-inflammatory and tonic properties. Water Soluble Extract – Perfect addition for your skin care formulations.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Butylene Glycol & Water & Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Pale Yellow to Light Amber Liquid

pH:

4.0-5.0

 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.  I recommend refridgeration. 
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate. According to Beauty Heroes it is......

A healthy alternative to the toxic skin-lightening ingredient hydroquinone, this super-flower reduces the appearance of dark spots, lightening and brightening the complexion, naturally. Safe to use when pregnant, daisy extract influences different pathways involved in melanin formation – decreasing the expression of both endothelin and tyrosinase. Also high in malic and tartaric acids, daisy flower extract in skincare naturally increases cell turnover, complementing its lightening effect.
Read the entire article here........

 

https://www.beauty-heroes.com/…/daisy-flower-extract-in-ski…

 

$8.99

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Goat Milk Extract

 

Want to add Goats Milk to your products without the expense of the goats milk powder? Here's your answer! 
Goat Milk Hydrolysate can be easily absorbed by the skin, to provide superior conditioning and moisturizing benefits. Goat milk has been used since ancient times to heal and nourish skin and was referred to as a natural cleanser. It is one of the finest moisturizers with excellent emollient properties, making it a popular ingredient in a variety of skin and hair care products.
Goats’ milk structure and composition is the reason for many of its benefits. Goats’ milk has an alkaline pH, which makes it unique and more compatible with the human body while being rich in many vitamins, minerals and amino acids. Some of the vitamins include vitamins A, B vitamins and vitamin C, all of which are necessary to repair damaged skin tissue and are needed in order to maintain healthy skin. Natural alpha-hydroxy acids, such as lactic acid, are also present within its composition which can act as a natural exfoliator to remove dead cells from the skins surface, thus enhancing the skin’s natural moisture levels. The amino acids present are needed for cells to regrow, maintain, and function properly throughout the body.
Milk is associated with its high content of calcium and protein and goats’ milk is no different. FSS Goat Milk Hydrolysate is composed of milk proteins that are hydrolyzed down to the molecular weight of approximately 2,000 to 4,000 Da. These hydrolyzed milk proteins are essential for enhancing hydration and moisture retention. FSS Goat Milk Hydrolysate provides intense hydration and conditioning benefits when used in skincare applications yet are gentle enough to the skin for the use in a wide variety of products.

Contains Phenoxyethanol as the Preservative
INCI Nomenclature: Hydrolyzed Goat Milk Protein
Suggested Use Levels: 2.0-5.0%
Appearance: Hazy Pale Amber Liquid
Water Soluble
pH: 5.5-7.0
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Milk Protein Extract

 

INCI: Hydrolyzed milk protein

Hydrolyzed Milk Protein is one of the most nutrient rich proteins due to its complete amino acid content. It offers you an easy way to incorporate anti-irritant and protective properties unmatched by any other protein. With its readily available nutrients you'll see increased manageability and body in hair along with increased hydration in skin.

Excellent film-former; it moisturize and nourishes the skin; protecting against drying;

Water soluble. Light amber liquid with characteristic odor.

Applications: Skin care moisturizers and cleansing products Bath and body washes, creams and lotions Hair shampoos, conditioners and balms Leave in hair care products After sun products Post treatment soothing products Use: 2% - 5% Storage: Store away from direct heat and light. Shelf Life: 1 year if stored properly.

  

$6.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Oat Protein Extract

 

INCI: Hydrolyzed Oat Protein

Hydrolyzed Oat Protein is a great humectant that draws water from the air to the skin throughout the day, softening, and soothing dry, angry skin.

It is fantastic in softening hair and giving a smoother, more manageable appearance as it coats the hair shaft and reduces the look of frizzies and breakage.

You can use it in lotions, serums, masks, butters, creams, shampoos, conditioners, etc.

Usage Rate is 2-8%.

2 yr shelf life if stored in cool dark place.

 

$4.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Prickly Pear (cactus) Extract

 

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

The skin often loses its luminescence over time and begins to have a dry, dull appearance due to the amount of toxins we encounter every day. This is a critical time when the skin requires nutrients, moisture and a method to detoxify. Prickly Pear Extract PF can do just that. Prickly Pear Extract PF is an extract derived from the Oputina species of cactus that can detoxify, moisturize and protect the skin. Prickly pear is a desert plant that is unique in the fact that it can provide protection, moisture retention and detoxifying effects to the skin and hair while also being rich in much needed vitamins and minerals.
Prickly pear is rich in vitamins and minerals such as vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and potassium while also containing tannins, flavonoids, betanins and alkaloids. Vitamin A and C are important vitamins that play a role in protecting and repairing the skin while also supporting the production of structural proteins thus supporting the skins shape.

SCIENCE
Due to the content of tannins, flavonoids, betanins and alkaloids, prickly pear can improve the overall appearance of the skin. The high tannin content of prickly pear can act as a natural astringent, which is great for tightening thus minimizing the appearance of the pores. Betanins are phytochemicals that only a few plants produce to protect themselves by acting as an antioxidant. The flavonoids and alkaloids work synergistically to protect, repair and soothe the skin and hair.

Regulation of water content is also very important. Like vitamins and minerals, water is needed for the wellbeing of plants, animals and humans. This sharp plant also has a high moisture content due to the presence of carbohydrates and sugars, which isolate water to keep the plant hydrated. These carbohydrates and sugars move water through the plants system to hydrate and promote repair. They also work to keep the skin and hair hydrated and conditioned which is a key factor to keep skin looking young and healthy.

BENEFITS
Prickly pear has remarkable commercial potential for the use in many industries and is being used in cosmetics as well as the nutrition and medical industries. The sap of this prickly pear is gel like and used often in lotions, shampoos and conditioners for positive skin and hair benefits. Prickly Pear Extract PF can detoxify and protect your skin while also keeping moisture in to support a healthy moisture balance.

INCI Nomenclature: Water & Butylene Glycol & Opuntia Tuna Flower/Stem Extract
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Appearance: Light to Medium Amber Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
pH: 5.0-7.0
Applications: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Detoxifying.

 

$6.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Royal Jelly Extract

 

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Royal Jelly was actually used by the Ancient Egyptian queens to keep their skin looking younger. It was even used on mummies to preserve the look of their skin.
As we age, our skins cell regeneration and collagen production slows down. Royal jelly extract can offset this process by promoting collagen production as well as moisturizing and protecting our skin. This prevents our skin from becoming thinner and therefore losing its flexibility causing those fine lines and wrinkles. If our skin is exposed to stress on a regular basis, such as extreme weather conditions and pollution, the aging process can significantly accelerate accentuating the unwanted aged look. All of us would all like for our skin to feel and look tighter and for our fine lines and wrinkles to diminish. Royal Jelly Extract is an elegant solution for younger looking skin.
When used on the skin, Royal Jelly can promote cell and tissue repair while simultaneously enhancing collagen production. The vitamins and minerals in royal jelly help to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized, which is essential to fighting wrinkles and aged looking skin. Royal jelly extracts have also been found to contain a powerful antibacterial protein, royalactin, which can help to repair damaged skin, clear up infections, and keep skin looking healthy.  Royal Jelly Extract can be beneficial in rejuvenating our skin and keeping its healthy glow
.
INCI Nomenclature: Glycerin & Royal Jelly
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning & Hydrating
Appearance: Yellow Viscous Liquid 
Solubility In Water: Soluble
pH (Direct): 4.0-5.0
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

$7.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Vitamin K Liposome

 

Vitamin K Liposome is ideal for cosmetic and personal care applications that are specifically designed to help condition the skin and reduce the appearance of dark circles and redness associated with improper blood clotting. This unique ingredient can therefore help promote younger appearing skin with a more revitalized and even looking complexion.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Phospholipids & Phytonadione

Suggested Use Levels:

2.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Liquid Liposomal Dispersion

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Application/Benefits:

Skin Conditioning, Reducing the appearance

of dark circles

 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

$15.95

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Powdered Extracts

Aspen Bark Botanical Extract Powder

  • Aspen Bark Botanical Extract Powder is rich in Salicylates, which is a natural beta hydroxy acid!
  • Great in toners, lotions and creams.
  • It can be used to boost your natural preservation system in lotions and water containing products as a secondary preservative.
  • Caution should be taken when using this ingredient as it can be an irritant to those with Salicylate sensitivities and those allergic to Aspirin.
  • Usage Rate: 1.5-3.5%

$1.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Banana Botanical Extract Powder, 1oz

$1.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Cucumber Peel Botanical Extract 10:1, 1oz

This extract is very popular in anti-aging products, especially those formulated for the eye area.

Follow recommended usage guidelines.

INCI- Cucumis Sativus

Rich in the vitamins, enzymes & minerals that play a role in the appearance of more youthful skin.

To reconstitute use 1 part extract to 10 parts distilled water or liquid.

$2.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Green Tea Botanical Extract Powder, 1oz

This extract is thought to lend a tightened, more youthful appearance to skin, especially in age-conscious customers.

Rich in anti-oxidants, this is a highly regarded extract used in anti-aging products.

INCI - Camellia sinensis

 

Green Tea Extract is used internationally in cosmetics, as it is a rich source of anti-oxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green Tea Extract is hailed in the natural skin care industry. It is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in Green Tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green Tea catechins are potent antioxidants.

Standardization: Polyphenols, Catechins, 10% Caffeine

 

$3.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Guava Botanical Fruit Powder

 

INCI:  Psidium Guajava

Rich in Vitamins A, B & C, Guava Fruit is thought to be high in anti-aging properties.

Usage Rate: .05% total of your product weight

$2.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Mango Botanical Powder, 1oz

INCI: Communis

$2.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Olive Leaf Botanical Extract, 1oz

Olive Leaf Extract is renowned for its many benefits in skin care.  It is renowned for its multiple applications to sensitive and maturing skin.

This extract is credited with helping reduce the appearance of wrinkles in aging skin.

5% Usage Rate. 

$2.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Papaya Botanical Extract Powder, 1oz

INCI: Ananus Communis

$2.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Pineapple Botanical Powder Extract, 1oz

INCI: Ananus Communis

$1.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Rosehip Botanical Powder, 1oz

Rosehip Botanical Powder is renowned for its benefits in anti-aging skincare products.

Follow recommended usage guidelines.

$2.00

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Strawberry Botanical Extract Powder, 1oz

INCI: Fragaria Vesca

$2.50

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Watermelon Botanical Extract Powder

 

INCI: Citrullus Lanatus

Water & alcohol soluble. High in Vitamin C & amino acids, Watermelon Botanical Extract Powder is thought to protect the skin from toxins and promote cell renewal, support the UV stressed immune system of the skin & prevent photo-aging.

Usage rate is up to .05% of your tota product or 5% in tinctures. 

$2.25

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days