Germaben II

INCI: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Usage Rate is .3 to 1% of your total recipe weight. Can be used in goatsmilk lotions, etc. It is a broad spectrum preservative. Effective against yeast, mold, bacteria. For formulas with less than 25% of oils. 

 

$4.79

  • 0.12 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Germaben ii E

INCI: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben. 

Use at 1% of your total formulation. Use this in recipes with more than 24% oils. Stops bacteria, mold, yeast from growing.

$4.79

  • 0.12 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Leucidal Complete

Leucidal Liquid + AMTicide Coconut

A convenient broad-spectrum antimicrobial mixture with efficacy against bacteria, yeast and mold has been developed to provide full protection in one product. Leucidal® Liquid Complete combines the antibacterial power of Leucidal® Liquid and the antifungal power of AMTicide® Coconut to deliver an effective and convenient one step solution! This highly marketable product can provide moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications. Leucidal® Liquid Complete is effective at preventing the growth of bacteria and fungi, including yeast and mold, making it the perfect addition to any formulation. 

As with all biological materials, attention must be paid to the conditions under which Leucidal® LiquidComplete is used. Based on bench-scale evaluations, as well as actual product applications, Leucidal® Liquid Complete has been found to be effective over a wide range of typical cosmetic and personal care product manufacturing conditions. Leucidal® Liquid Complete has been found to be heat stable up to70°C and active under both acidic (pH 3) and basic (pH 8) conditions.

 

Leucidal® Liquid Complete can be hazy at cooler temperatures, therefore it is recommended to warm thefull container of product to 35-40°C and mix until clear prior to use.

INCI Nomenclature:

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Lactobacillus & Cocos Nucifera (Coconut)

Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

2-4%

Appearance:

Hazy Liquid

Solubility:

Water Soluble

pH:

5.0-9.0

 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. 
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate 

 

$9.75

  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Liquid Germal Plus

INCI: Propyline Glycol, Diazolidynal Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate. Usage Rate is 0.1 to 0.5% of your total formulation. Is compatible with all cosmetic ingredients. 

 

 

$3.99

  • 0.12 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days

Optiphen

 

INCI - Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol

 

Best used in oil based products. Usage rate is .5 - 1.5%. Use at temps below 176 degrees,  use in preparations between 4-8 ph.  Paraben & formaldehyde free.

$4.95

  • 0.12 lb
  • Available
  • Ships within 1-3 days